Programma
Friday April 21, 2006
9:00 Â Registration
9:30Â Opening Ceremony
 9:30 Speech of MESS2 Chairman (Joe Zgheib)
 9:40 Speech of LNCSR General Secretary (Mouein Hamzeh)
 9:50 Speech of AUB FAS Dean (Khalil Bitar)
 10:00 Speech of UIS President (Andy Eavis)
10:10 Key-note Lecture 1 (José-Ayrton Labegalini)
UIS – UNION INTERNATIONALE DE SPÉLÉOLOGIE-SHORT HISTORY AND CURRENT SITUATION
10:40Â Coffee Break [1]
Â
ROOM A
Theme A- Session A1: Exploration & New Discoveries
11:00Â Karanouh R., Bou Jaoude I. The Afqa Cave.
11:20Â Laumanns M. Ghar Katalehkhor, Zanjan / Iran
11:40 Hapka R. Première expédition spéléologique aux Emirats Arabes Unis 1990 : 15 ans déjà !
12:00 Baykara O.M. & Gora O. Features of Peynirini cave – Deumak (Izmir,Turkey)
12:20 Filippi M., Bruthans J., Vilhelm Z., Zare M., Asadi N. 3N Cave: new world’s longest cave in salt.
12:40Â General Discussion
ROOM B
Theme B – Session B4: Speleothems Studies
11:00Â De Geest P., Verheyden S., Cheng H., Edwards L., Kepperns E. High-resolution speleothem records from Soqotra island, Yemen as a tool for Indian Ocean climate reconstruction.
11:20Â Idriss B., Nader F.H., Verheyden S., Swennen, R. Preliminary petrographic and geochemical data obtained from a stalagmite from the Jeita cave (Lebanon).
11:40Â Nader F.H., Doummar J. Petrographic and geochemical studies of pearls from the Kanaan Cave (Lebanon)
12:00Â
12:20Â Woo K.S., Jo K.N., Kim J.C., Yang D.Y. Paleoclimatic implications recorded in the late Pleistocene stalagmite, Eden Cave, Danyang Korea.
12:40Â General Discussion
13:00Â Lunch [1]
ROOM A
Theme A- Session A1: Exploration & New Discoveries
14:00Â Laumanns M. Ghar Alisadr, Hamdan/Iran
14:20Â Klimchouk A., KasjanYu., Samokhin G., Nazik L., Bayari S., Tork K., Ozel E. Kuzgun Cave in the Aladaglar Massif, Turkey: recent developments and the perspectives.
14:40Â Bou Jaoude I., Karanouh R. The Salle Blanche – ‘Jiita Cave Expedition 2005’
15:00Â Benedetto C. New gypsum caves in North Patagonia
15:20Â Mihevc A. The History of the speleological explorations of the underground flow of river LjublJanica and river Reka.
15:40Â General Discussion
ROOM B
Theme B – Session B2: Geology & Hydrogeology
14:00 Leanderson J. Solution and depositional features in Miocene limestone, Debayé area, Lebanon.
14:20 Doumit A., Somma J., Dhont D., Luxey P. Exemples contributions d’un modeleur 3D à l’amélioration des connaissances en hydrogeology.
14:40Â Shaaban A. & Khawlie M. LNCSR-paper.
15:00Â El Nawwar S. & Nader F.H. The use of topographic surveys of cave networks for structural and geomorphologic studies: examples from central Lebanon.
15:20 Nazik L., Bayari S., Klimchouk A., Özyurt N., Tork K. Recent karst and cave studies of the Aladaglar Massif, Central Taurus, Turkey, and their significance to paleogeographic reconstructions
15:40Â General Discussion
16:00Â Coffee Break [2]
ROOM A
Theme A- Session A1: Exploration & New Discoveries
16:20Â Ashjari J., Laumanns M. Karst, Caves and Speleology in Iran
16:40Â Garasic M. Caves in Croatia.
Theme A- Session A2: Speleo-Technqiues
17:00 Thessier A. Les relations Franco-Libanaise en spéléologie.
17:20 Van den Broeck E. Coopérations spéléologiques belgo-tunisiennes.
17:40Â Nader F.H. Speleological developments in the Middle-East and Africa.
18:00Â General Discussion
Saturday April 22, 2006
9:00Â Key-note Lecture 2 (Levon Nordiguian)
CHAPELLES RUPESTRES A PEINTURES DU MOYEN AGE AU LIBAN
ROOM A
Theme B- Session B1: Archeology
9:40 Yazbeck C. Les grottes préhistoriques du Paléolithiques Libanais.
10:00 Abdul-Nour H. & Jabbour-Gedeon B. Mgharet al-Hourriyé: un projet spéléo-archéologique.
10:20Â De Geest P. The discovery and protection of one of the most important ancient metropolitan cave sites of the Middle East: Hoq cave on Soqotra island, Yemen.
10:40Â Coffee Break [3]
ROOM A
Theme B- Session B1: Archeology
11:00Â Farra-Haddad N. Grottes et eaux scares dans des lieux de culte au Liban.
11:20Â Wahib M. The discovery of El-Raqqim cavern: archeological discoveries through the Quran perspectives.
11:40Â Pinto A.C., Pellejero I., Val S. Cloning a rhinoceros skeleton in the Peruyal cave (Spain).
12:00Â Wakim F. Grottes Zalaaya.
Theme B- Session B5: Biospeleology
12:20Â Taborosi D. & Hirakawa K. Erosional and depostional karst features as members of continua regulated by environmental gradients.
12:40Â General Discussion
ROOM B
Theme B – Session B2: Geology & Hydrogeology
11:00Â Nader F.H., Koumaiha A. Classification of karst features in Lebanon: a GIS approach.
11:20 Comaty A., Tabet J., Hachem I., Feghali A. Spéléologie et richesse hydraulique menant au développement d’une region: Le gouffre de Qattine Azar – Liban.
11:40Â Hamdan W.A. & Bou Jaoude I. Notes on the development of the Qadisha cave.
12:00 Baykara M.O. & Gemici U. Hydrogeological features of Cokragan cave (Usak – Turkey).
12:20Â Ahmadipour M. Water budget of Boroujerd-Doroud Plain (West Iran).
12:40Â Dezso J. Karstic fissure-fillings and spherical cavities in the Villany Hills (southern Hungary) and their role in the karst development.
13:00Â Lunch [2]
ROOM A
Theme B – Session B3: Speleogenesis
14:00Â Ruggieri R. Egyptian desert karst paleomorphologies.
14:20Â Nazik L., Bayari S., Klimchouk A., Ozyurt N., Tork K. Recent karst and cave studies of the Aladaglar Massif, Central Taurus, Turkey, and their significance to paleogeographic reconstructions.
14:40Â Veni G. Characteristics of caves and karst landscapes for evaluating modern and paleohydrology in arid climates.
15:00Â James J. Arid caves in Australia.
Theme C: Karst Development and Protection
15:20 Michel G. & Bartholeyns J.-P. Méthodologie pour l’état des lieux et le monitorage de l’état de conservation d’une cavité protégée.
15:40Â General Discussion
ROOM B
Theme C: Karst Development and Protection
14:00 Jabbour-Gédéon B., Richmany H., Comaty A., Casey K., Salem G. L’aménagement touristique anarchique des grottes au Liban.
14:20Â Al-Malabeh A., Kempe S., Al-Shriedeh A. Conservation and touristic possibilities of Bergish cave: a distinguished Jordanian natural heritage.
14:40Â Mustafa M., Al-Malabeh A., Kempe S. A sustainable ecotourism potential for the caves in NE Jordan: the case of Beer Al-Hamam tunnel.
15:00Â Day M. & Kueny J. Protected karst in the Caribbean.
15:20Â Woo K.S. Jeju volcanic island and lava tube: Potential sites for world heritage inscription.
15:40Â General Discussion
16:00Â Coffee Break [4]
Â
ROOM A
Theme D: Transdisciplinary Karst Studies
16:20 Tawk J. & Karkabi S. Activités pastorals dans le karst libanais.
16:40Â Salem G. & Abou Dagher M. Speleo Archeology as a base for eco-tourism development: Wadi Nahr Al-Aasfour.
17:00 Jabbour-Gédéon B., Chehab M., Salem G. Dis, qu’est-ce que une grotte?
17:20 Katsiavos G.T. The speleologist’s psychology and fears.
17:40 Chama A. Les “experiences hors du temps†et le milieu marin et la vie intra-utérine.
18:00Â General Discussion
Â
19:30 Closing Ceremony + Spelemedia night Â